Our People


Executive Office
Ricardo Meléndez-Ortiz Chief Executive
Andrew Crosby Managing Director, Operations and Strategy
Deborah Vorhies Managing Director, Director of Operations
Natalia Cubilla Special Assistant to Managing Directors and Dialogue Coordinator (Climate Change and Energy)
Minna Sell Executive Assistant, Chief Executive’s Office
Associates
Carolyn Deere Birkbeck Senior Associate (Global Economic Governance)
Miguel Rodriguez Mendoza Senior Associate
Pedro Roffe Senior Associate (Innovation, Technology and Intellectual Property)
Harsha V. Singh Senior Associate (Strategic Research and Policy Analysis)
Senior Fellows
Manzoor Ahmad Senior Fellow
Lara Birkes Senior Fellow
Thomas L. Brewer Senior Fellow
Peter C. Brun Senior Fellow and Managing Director of the SETI Alliance
John M. Curtis Senior Fellow
Beatriz Leycegui Senior Fellow
Sherry M. Stephenson Senior Fellow
Research Fellows
Christophe Bellmann Senior Research Fellow
Moustapha Kamal Gueye Senior Research Fellow
Mahesh Sugathan Senior Research Fellow
Programme Team
Ahmed Abdel Latif Senior Programme Manager (Innovation, Technology and Intellectual Property)
Vinaye Ancharaz Senior Development Economist
Marie Chamay Peyramayou Senior Manager (E15 Initiative)
Shuaihua Cheng Senior Programme Officer (Asia Pacific and China); Managing Director China Office
Paolo Ghisu Programme Officer (Competitiveness and Development)
Alice Tipping Senior Programme Officer (Environment and Natural Resources)
Jonathan Hepburn Programme Manager (Agriculture)
Ingrid Jegou Programme Manager (Climate Change and Energy)
Cecile de Gardelle Gender Programme Coordinator
Anne-Katrin Pfister Programme Officer (Competitiveness and Development)
Yaxuan Chen Legal Officer (International Trade Law)
Sonja Hawkins Junior Programme Officer (Climate Change and Energy)
Nicholas Frank Intern (Competitiveness and Development)
Mihiret Beyene Intern (Competitiveness and Development)
Jessica Wan Intern (Competitiveness and Development)
Alejandro Matsuno Remigio Intern (Innovation, Technology and Intellectual Property)
Benjamin Davis Intern (International Trade Law)
Milo Madole Intern (International Trade Law)
Suchita Srinivasan Intern (Agriculture)
Elva (Jing) Zhang Intern (China)
Xue Zheng Intern (China)
Publications Team
Andrew Aziz Communications Manager
Sofia Alicia Baliño Editor, Bridges Weekly Trade News Digest
Kiranne Dévi Guddoy Managing Editor, Bridges Africa
Kimberley Botwright Editor, Bridges Trade BioRes
Sabrina Kelouili Intern (Puentes)
Anastasia Rogacheva Intern (Mosty)
Solomon Anzagra Intern (Bridges Africa)
Nikita Samaratunga Intern (Bridges Weekly and BioRes)
Misha Kydd Intern (Bridges Weekly and BioRes)
Programme Support
Adam Collins Programme and Performance Officer
Sofie H. Flensborg Manager Strategic Partnerships
Steve Farrow Human Resources Manager
Jonathan S. Ghitman Financial Analyst
Rashmi Jose Project Officer
Simon Pelletier Programme Coordinator
Massimiliano Leone Digital and Social Media Specialist
James Muchira Finance Manager
Giacomo Pascolini Production and Marketing Coordinator
Denis Omumbwa Dialogues Coordinator
Core Partners and External Collaborators
Perla Buenrostro Managing Editor, Puentes
Patricio Rosas Opazo Editor, Puentes
Olga Ponizova Mosty
Natalia Shpilkovskaya Managing Editor, Mosty
Iryna Polovets Editor, Mosty
Cheikh Tidiane Dieye Passerelles
Bruno Miranda Pontes
Manuela Trindade Viana Managing Editor, Pontes
Lei Zhang Qiao
Luwei Feng Qiao